Expression setup

Discuss issues and ideas you have to configuring displays with PowerVision
verschuren
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:40 am

Expression setup

Post by verschuren » Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:52 am

Hi,

I'm using PowerVision 2.8.10365 to program a PV480 display and I'm having some issues. I'm trying to make a simple calculation to trigger an image widget and/or a popup. I know the individual inputs work and are able to show the widget, but when I want to use these in an expression it doesn't.

Example:

OR(ENG06_B1b1,ENG06_B1b3,ENG06_B1b7)

So when either of the three inputs are "1" the expression should get a value of "1" as well. I try to double check this with a text gauge and it doesn't work. In parallel I have other gauges showing me that the individual inputs are changing from "0" to "1". I also tried the following expressions to get at least some response on my text gauge with no positive result.

OR(ENG06_B1b1>0,ENG06_B1b3>0,ENG06_B1b7>0)
OR(ENG06_B1b1=1,ENG06_B1b3=1,ENG06_B1b7=1)
ENG06_B1b1
ENG06_B1b1>0
ENG06_B1b1=1
1

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here, but I will appreciate some input to solve it.

Thanks!

Mario
Attachments
Expression Issue.png
Expression Issue.png (42.5 KiB) Viewed 136 times
Mario Verschuren
Controls Integration
stalley
Enovation Controls Development
Enovation Controls Development
Posts: 618
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: Expression setup

Post by stalley » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:34 pm

Hi Mario,

Your expression looks correct. I am attaching a very simple config with similar variables and calculation event expression. All of the variables are attached to a text gauge or it is used as the Visible Condition for the Ellipse widget on the page.

Button presses are used to control the values of the variables and a recurring timer updates the value of the variable Red PopUp which controls the Ellipse widget visibility.

If your config has all of the components in this demo config, but still doesn't work, you might look at the ENG06* variables. If these are analog inputs or digital inputs, it is easier not to check the Allow Invalid and use the >0 expression. If these are from the CAN or MODBUS and you want to use the Allow Invalid, you will want to change your expression to include the ISVALID(). There several forum topics about ISVALID(), these should provide the information you need viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1131&p=3095&hilit=isvalid#p3095 and viewtopic.php?f=7&t=885&p=2564&hilit=isvalid#p2564.
~Visible Expression.zip
(688.57 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Hope you find this helpful! I'll be glad to help further if you continue to have a problem.
Sara Talley
Software Engineer
Enovation Controls
verschuren
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:40 am

Re: Expression setup

Post by verschuren » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:10 pm

Hi Sara,

The info helped a lot and made it work. My variables are from a free form CAN message in which I have to check the bit status. I don't seem to need the ISVALID() function. I think the UE update was the solution.

Thanks a lot!
Mario Verschuren
Controls Integration