Displaying a table with multiple rows of data

Discuss issues and ideas you have to configuring displays with PowerVision
ssirpatil
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:12 pm

Displaying a table with multiple rows of data

Post by ssirpatil » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:48 pm

Hello,

I am using this LCD in a system to display some faults. This system is completely proprietary and there is no Engine or other standard components on the bus.

I need to display at a maximum 35 faults on the screen. I am thinking of two column and multiple rows and may be multiple pages. Each fault can have multiple states

1. No fault - nothing to display in the cell
2. Fault active - Flashing text with red background
3. Fault active acknowledged - Text on red background
4 Fault inactive - Text on grey background.

The table needs to get populated based on the number of faults. If there are only 2 faults present, then they have to appear on the first page, first column and the first two rows. If this constraint was not there, this can be done easily with lamp gauges i believe.

Currently I am exploring all different options , Any info / help is greatly appreciated.

PS: This is similar to "Engine Diagnostic" Screen on the standard configuration. As this unit does not interface to an engine and nothing available to simulate an engine , I have not seen this DM1 working in action.
ksaenz
Enovation Controls Development
Enovation Controls Development
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:53 am

Re: Displaying a table with multiple rows of data

Post by ksaenz » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:16 pm

Hello,

If you have maximum of 35 possible faults I can think of a couple of ways to do it using bigger lamp gauges or scripting but that depends on the fault message format.

Do you have an example of what the fault messages look like?

Thank you,

Kristian
ssirpatil
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:12 pm

Re: Displaying a table with multiple rows of data

Post by ssirpatil » Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:08 pm

Hello,

The fault message is simple text in the lines of " Sensor xyz fault" or " Abc unit comm fault".

How this message is displayed depends on the state of the fault as described in the original post.

I have looked more into this and believe that using scripts this can be achieved. Using the functions ScreenObjectID() and setTextWidgetText(). I am currently thinking of setting up 35 lamp gauges with textwidgets and manipulate these in the required sequence in scripts.
ksaenz
Enovation Controls Development
Enovation Controls Development
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:53 am

Re: Displaying a table with multiple rows of data

Post by ksaenz » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:06 am

Hello,

If you already know the text that is going to be displayed, you can put all the text widgets in the lamp gauges (you only have to do it in one and copy/paste) and then you just need to change the value of the variable that controls the lamp gauge using calculation events or a script. If the faults are already in order in the CAN message you can just map them directly and not have to worry about calculation events or scripts.